Tuesday, February 27, 2024

 The Meath Athletics Awards took place on Saturday night in the Ardboyne Hotel in Navan a highly successful evening for Ratoath Athletic club, on the back of an exceptional 2023 fourteen of our athletes received the athletes of the year award in their age category, we were the winners of the Track & Field Indoor, Outdoor and Cross Country Leagues and also best juvenile club at the Track & Field Championships and Best Juvenile & Senior Club at the Cross Country Championships 2023 a superb testament to all the hard work and dedication put in by our athletes, coaches and parents, well done all.

The Awards were presented by Ratoath's very own Ronnie Quigley who recently took up the post as President of Athletics Meath. 

 

Full list of Ratoath award: 

                                    

















The Heffernan Cup: Girls U9 Team 

                                                                        













Rod and Gun Perpetual Cup: Boys U12 Team

                                                                        



















D. O’Brien Cup: Girls U14 Team   










                                           





                                              


  

Best Juvenile Club at the Cross Country 

Championships 2023

 

Best Senior Club at the Cross Country Championships 2023                                     

                                                                                                                                    

Meath Juvenile Inter Club Cross Country League 2023 WINNERS                                         

                                                

Best Club at the T&F Championships 2023    

                                    

Bob Heffernan Shield Juvenile Club                                        

                                                

Inter Club Indoor T&F League 2023 WINNERS 

                                                

Inter Club Outdoor T&F League 2023: WINNERS       

                                    

                                                                                                

**Cross Country MEATH ATHLETES OF THE YEAR Award**   

                                    

Cross Country Athlete of the year U14-U16: Lydia Jordan


                                                


















Cross Country Athlete of the year U17-U19:  James Kelly (Jt)   


                                            

                                                                                                 

Junior  Ladies Cross Country Athlete of the year:  Kayla Ryan (Jt)                                         

                                                

Junior  Male Cross Country Athlete of the year: Kyle Witter



 















                                    

**TRACK AND FIELD MEATH ATHLETES OF THE YEAR**                                                                                            

U11-U13  Track Male Athlete of the year Oliver Couch 


  

                                          












U14-U16  Track Female Athlete of the year: Aisling Shevlin (Jt)


U14-U16  Track Male Athlete of the year: Theo De Bonis 











                                         

U14-U16  Field Female Athlete of the year: Lucy Mooney 







                                                   












U17-U19  Track Female Athlete of the yea : Katie Doherty                                        

U17-U19 Field Male Athlete of the year: Gavin Witter  



  












                                          

U17-U19 Field Female Athlete of the year: Caoimhe Fitzsimons  






                             












Junior Track Male Athlete of the year: Jack O'Donnell   



                                            

Senior Track Female Athlete of the year: Karen Hayes 













                                             

Masters  Field Male Athlete of the year: Michael McCaffrey                                     

                                         


       

 













14 of our athletes who won medals at National Championships were presented with plaques noting their achievement.                       

Aisling Shevlin , Aisling Stratford, Caoimhe Fitzsimons, Eve Mooney, Gavin Witter, Jesse Osas, Katie Doherty, Laura Kelly, Loclainn Harris, Lucy Mooney, Lydia Jordan, Niamh Murphy, Oliver Couch & Theo De Bonis        

 











Thank you to Meath Athletics for a Special Presentation to our Junior T&F Team for their outstanding performance winning the B finals and representing Meath and Ireland in the European U20 Club Championships in Rome last September. 



 

A lovely night had by all. Our Club Chairman Ronnie Quigley did a fine job as President of Meath Athletics presenting the awards to all the athletes on the night and a huge thank you to Meath Athletics for their time and efforts put into compiling the results and organising the evening and beautiful awards handed out on the night.

 

                                    

Thursday, January 4, 2024

Membership 2024

Note from Club Registrars Joy & Orla 

Just a little reminder for everyone to renew their membership. 

A renewal link has been emailed to you from Athletics Ireland via event master (check your spam)

No one is allowed to attend training until they are registered for 2024 as they will not be insured.

If you are eligible for a family discount you need to use the same email for each member of the family.

If you are adding a new member to your family group or if you've any problems with your membership please do not proceed with payment first contact our club registrars on the following email racreg2020@gmail.com

For all membership and renewal queries please contact us at racreg2020@gmail.com

Regards, 

Joy and Orla. 

Tuesday, December 5, 2023

Club Gear FREE DELIVERY on bulk order open until Sunday eve


 


🎁**Club Gear **🎁

FREE DELIVERY on bulk order open until Sunday eve 

https://www.rwsports.ie/clubs/ratoath-ac

 

 

πŸŽ…Website now open for club bulk delivery 

 

🀢Order will be sent to the club and distributed at the track later next week. 

 

πŸŽ„πŸ‘€So we can identify you for ease of distribution when ordering please put Training Group name in  front of  NAME i.e U9 xxx or Adults xxx One training group name per  family. 

 

πŸ§‘‍πŸŽ„*Only in stock items on sale* 

πŸ’¨Hurry sock can run out 

 

πŸŽ…Get your Christmas Stocking fillers 

 

Any Club Gear related questions please contact info@rwsports.ie



Friday, August 18, 2023

Ratoath's U20 team will represent Ireland at the European Athletics U20 Clash of the Clubs Championships

 


As Irelands top U20 club at the National Championships we have qualified to represent Ireland at the European Athletics U20 Clash of the Clubs Championships, a fantastic honour and opportunity for our athletes to compete against the top clubs in Europe.

This is an amazing group of young athletes from Ratoath who have qualified to compete in the European Club DNA Championships. With great success also comes great financial cost. We are a small club with limited funds and are looking for your support to bring our team there. We have set up a go fund me page for anyone who would like to donate, any donation small or large is greatly appreciated before we travel to Italy on the 14th of September 2023.

We also have a music bingo night of fun and prizes organised for Saturday Aug 26th in the Ratoath Inn €50 for a table of 4 with a raffle on the night please email ratoathathletics@gmail.com to purchase a ticket.

GO FUND ME LINK :πŸ‘ˆ

Saturday, May 27, 2023

Couch to 5K Register NOW


Take that first Step 
Register now for our Couch to 5K at this LINK:Couch to 5K registration LINK

Are you up for the Challenge to get yourself from zero to 5K or run a faster 5K this summer with just one week to go take that first step and Register Now for our Couch to 5K Programme on this link https://eventmaster.ie/event/R4GjCL5h76
Starting on Wednesday 7th of Jun until 16th of July, 2 sessions per week led by experienced Ratoath Athletic Club coaches everyone welcome men and women over 18
3 different running groups:
COMPLETE BEGINNER : from zero to 5K never ran before or have been running/walking
IMPROVER: can run a 5k but not comfortably.
ADVANCED: can run a 5k comfortably and would like to increase speed
Only €60 starting on Wednesday 7th of Jun until 16th of July
Training takes place 8-9pm every Monday and Wednesday at Ratoath Athletic Clubs grass running track next to Ratoath College. Track Location
The Couch to 5k programme aims to enable participants to complete a 5k on conclusion of the programme. The group will train twice a week in the evening time with experienced club coaches no problem if you can’t make every night.
For more information on any of the above programmes you can email us at ratoathathleticsroadrace@gmail.com






All Training takes place on Ratoath AC's grass running track next to Ratoath College HERE

Wednesday, April 19, 2023

Norman Park International Challenge 2023 Bromley

 On Friday the 14th of April 23 a troupe of over 40 Ratoath AC athletes, coaches, club founders Tommy Boshell and club chairman Ronnie Quigley travelled to London to kick start our outdoor season campaign in style at the Norman Park International Challenge

Our team faced a competitive field with 4 top teams competing along with us; Blackheath & Bromley Harriers AC (Hosts), Jersey Spartan/Guernsey AC (combined team) Medway & Maidstone and Tonbridge AC.
This season opener blasted the cobwebs off 11 of our club records; The senior women's and men’s 4x100m teams both ran club record best times, club record breaks also for Caoimhe Fitzsimons in the 100m hurdles & triple jump, Katie Doherty in both the 100m and the 200m, Eve Mooney 400mHurdles, Emanuel Osas senior 110m hurdles, James Kelly Junior Javelin, Hugh Kelly Senior Javelin and Cara O’Sullivan discus.
At the end of the days competition our Ratoath AC team finished in a strong 2nd place behind Blackheath & Bromley a great sign of things to come for the season ahead with many PB’s achieved. After the competition we were all invited into their fantastic new club house for a meal and the awards ceremony.
A massive thank you to all involved in the background organising the trip, thank you to our team managers Peter Doherty & SinΓ©ad McGoldrick to our officials Julie & Ian Fitzsimons, Declan Mooney, Declan Boggan, SiobhΓ©al Murray, Oliver Walters, Joanne Kelly, Teresa Doyle, Ronnie Quigley and Tommy Boshell a big thank you to our many parents Freda, Aideen, Deirdre, Helen, Neal, Claire, SinΓ©ad and Declan who made the trip over to London to support our club.
Thank you to all our amazing athletes who performed so brilliantly over the day in multiple events and did the club so very proud.
Thank you to all in Blackheath and Bromley for their warm welcoming hospitality and for inviting us to this very efficiently run competition it was a fantastic experience for the club with great friends and connections made we look forward to the next one.
Full scoring results:
400mH SW
2nd Eve Mooney 1:04.58 πŸ’₯CLUB RECORDπŸ”₯
400mH U17M
2nd Jack Kelly 1:01.39
400mH SM
3rd Ben Hughes 1:00.70
4th Steven Kiernan 1:02.53
800m SW
4th Aimee Doherty 2:23.24
800m U17+
3rd Sophie Finn 2:34.15
800m SM
2nd Jack O'Donnell 1:58.68
6th Kyle Witter 2:01.91
800m U17+
3rd James Kelly 2:04.80
100m U17+
2nd Niamh Murphy 12.75
100m U17+
1st Katie Doherty 12.27 πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
100m Senior Men
3rd Jesse Osas 11.02
100m U17+
3rd Gavin Witter 11.67 PB
100m SM
5th Danny Albert 11.79
300m U17W
2nd Saoirse Carrigan 43.48 PB
400m U17+
1st Aisling Stratford 58.94
400m SM
1st Darragh Masterson 50.50
3rd Eoin Kane 52.06
5th Jack O’Donnell 52.92
400m U17+
3rd Jack Kelly 54.09
6th Cathal Masterson 57.15
3000m Women U17
3rd Sarah Forde 12:40.36
3000m Women Senior
2nd Teresa Doyle 12:40.58
80mH U17W
7th Amelia Holland 14.77 PB
100mH SW
1st Caoimhe Fitzsimons 14.98 πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
100mH U17M
3rd Gavin Witter 14.83 PB
3000m Men
4th Stephen Walsh 10:24.85
3000m Men U17
3rd Jack Dyas 10:26.17
4th Liam Walsh 12:16.18
110mH SM
1st Emanuel Osas 16.32 πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
200m Senior Women
1st Lara Kelly 25.81
200m U17+
1st Katie Doherty 25.14 πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
4th Lucy Mooney 27.09
200m U17+
4th Jesse Osas 22.67
200m SM
4th Ben Hughes 23.29
200m U17+
4th Emmet Doyle pb 25.13
1500m Women
3rd Amelia Campbell 5:16.04
1500m Women
3rd Sophie Finn 5:30.71
1500m Men
4th Matthew Hayes 4:14.81
1500m Men
4th Harry Bogan 4:35.56
2000m SC Men
3th Kyle Witter 6:50.73
1500m SC Senior Women
2nd Amelia Campbell 6:07.84
1500m SC U17
1st Aisling Gallagher 6:16.71 PB
1500m SC U17M
3rd James Kelly 4:53.01 PB
FIELD EVENTS
High Jump U17M
4th Emmet Doyle 1.45
High Jump SM
1st Emmanuel Osas 1.75
High Jump SW
3rd Amy Forde 1.40
High Jump U17W
3rd Sarah Forde 1.25
Shot Put SW
4th Cara O'Sullivan 8.88
Shot Put U17W
4th Katie Doherty 6.18 pb
Long Jump SW
1st Caoimhe Fitzsimons 5.14
Long Jump U17W
3rd Lucy Mooney 4.86
Javelin Throw U17W
3rd Joy Osas 8.19 PB

Javelin Throw SW
Laura Kelly
Shot Put SW
4th Danny Albert 7.95
Shot Put U17M
2nd Gavin Witter 9.48 PB
Long Jump SW
2nd Danny Albert 5.77
Long Jump U17M
2nd Jack Kelly 5.32
Javelin Throw SW
3rd Hugh Kelly 33.04 πŸ”₯CLUB Sr RECORDπŸ’₯
Javelin Throw U17M
3rd James Kelly 31.86 πŸ”₯CLUB Jr RECORDπŸ’₯
Triple Jump SW
1st Caoimhe Fitzsimons 10.24 πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
Triple Jump U17W
2nd Amelia Holland 8.75 PB
Triple Jump SW
2nd Danny Albert 10.91
Triple Jump U17M
1st James Kelly 11.12 PB
DISCUS SW
4th Cara O'Sullivan 21.74 πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
DISCUS U17W
3rd Joy Osas 12.76 PB
Discus Throw SM
5th Hugh Kelly 19.24
Discus Throw U17M
4th Gavin Witter 19.60 PB

RELAYS:
4x100m SW πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
2nd 49.06- Eve Mooney, Laura Kelly, Caoimhe Fitzsimons, Niamh Murphy
4x100m SM πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
3rd 44.06 -Danny Albert, Emanuel Osas, Eoin Kane, Jesse Osas
4x100m U17W
2nd 50.27 Joy Osas, Saoirse Carrigan, Lucy Mooney, Katie Doherty
4x100m U17M
4th 48.14 Emmet Doyle, Jack Kelly, Harry Boggan ,Cathal Masterson,
4x300m U17 Mixed πŸ”₯CLUB RECORDπŸ’₯
2nd. 2:45.72 Emmet Doyle, Saoirse Carrigan, Amelia Holland, Jack Kelly
4x400m U20+ Mixed
1st 3:38.90 Darragh Masterson, Aisling Stratford, Aimee Doherty, Ben Hughes